Privacy Policy

Flordis Pty Ltd ABN 30 096 545 890 (“Flordis”, “we” or “us”) recognises that your privacy and the security of your Personal Information is very important to you and we are committed to protecting your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy describes how we may collect, hold, use, disclose and otherwise handle the personal and sensitive information we receive when you access or visit our website www.flordis.com.au. This Website is operated by Flordis. When you provide us with your Personal Information, this information will be collected, stored and processed on servers located solely in Australia.

This Privacy Policy also applies to any other websites, which are owned and operated by Flordis.

1. Collection of Personal Information

"Personal Information” is information from which your identity is either clear or can reasonably be determined. Personal Information may include your name, email address, birth date, phone number, gender and location.

  • We may collect a variety of Personal Information (including your first name, surname, email address, phone number, fax number and contact address, organisation, profession, professional associations, and professional registration number) when you register an account on the Flordis website to access the Healthcare Professional website.
  • We may collect a variety of Personal Information (including your first name, surname, email address, phone, fax number and contact address) when you contact us to make an enquiry or to participate in our promotional activities (such as competitions, participating in an online survey or downloading one of our eBooks).
  • We collect Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it to us, for example, through submitting an online form, hardcopy forms, via telephone or in-person meetings.
  • There are also circumstances in which we may collect your Personal Information indirectly. For example, we may occasionally collect Personal Information from our related entities, third party companies, partners and information service providers with whom we have a relationship (referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as “our partners”). In such circumstances, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party has obtained your consent to disclose your Personal Information to us.
  • We may collect Personal Information that is made publicly available such as through will being published on a website.
  • We may collect Personal Information and Non-Personal Information when you submit an online form.

2. Collection, holding, use and disclosure of Personal Information

Any Personal Information we collect may be stored in our database and used and disclosed for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your queries.
  • To maintain our relationship with you.
  • To supply to you products and services that you purchase.
  • To send to you marketing, promotional and educational material about our products and/or services that we believe you may be interested in.
  • To allow our related entities to market and promote products and services that we believe you may be interested in.
  • To authenticate and verify access to healthcare professional only resources.

You agree that we may collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for any of these purposes.

All marketing and promotional electronic communications will contain a functional unsubscribe facility or will otherwise allow you to easily opt-out of such communications. Alternatively, if you would not like to receive these communications you can contact us via the details below.

3. Collection, holding, use and disclosure of Non-Personal Information

We may collect information about your web behaviour such as your IP address, browser type, URLs of the websites you access from our website and details of the webpages you visit, as well as other software and hardware information that may be available. This information is automatically provided to us by your web browser without revealing to us your identity or other Personal Information. This information by itself is anonymous and cannot be used to identify or contact you ("Non-Personal Information").

We may also provide this Non-Personal Information to our partners. Our partners may use this Non-Personal Information to understand how often and in what ways people use our website so that they too can provide you with an optimal experience.

We never disclose Non-Personal Information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally.

You agree that we may collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for any of these purposes.

4. Cookies and Other Technologies

When you visit our websites, non-personally identifiable information in the form of a "cookie" may be stored on your computer enabling automatic user recognition when you next visit. Cookies allow us, for example, to adapt a website to your interests or to store your location, to save you from having to re-enter the information each time you visit.

If you do not wish your computer to be recognized, please select browser settings that delete cookies from your hard drive or that block all cookies or prompt you before a cookie is stored, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our Website’s features.

Non-Personal Information and data is collected and shared with the service Google Display Network and Google AdWords to provide relevant and targeted advertisements through retargeting and content based targeting. Retargeting delivers advertising to people who have visited our Flordis website before. All Non-Personal Information and data is anonymous and cannot be used to identify the visitor. If you would like to opt-out in retargeting, please use the following link:
https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

The Flordis website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). This tool helps us understand how visitors engage with our website. Flordis as a Google Analytics customer is able to view various reports on how visitors interact with our website. This allows us to make improvements based on the information generated by the tool. You can prevent transmission of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website to Google (including your IP address) as well as processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

The Flordis website also uses Crazy Egg, a web analytics heat map service provided by Crazy Egg, Inc. (“Crazy Egg”). Crazy Egg typically collects data that includes information about visitors' activities on the Flordis website, such as how visitors navigate around a web page and the most commonly clicked links on a specific web page. This tool helps us understand how visitors engage with our website. Crazy Egg may also collect certain Information about a visitor's computer that may be furnished by the visitor's browser, such as: Browser Information Operating System Information, Mobile Device Information (e.g., device identifier, mobile operating system, etc.), IP Address, Page Accessed, Geographic Location, Time of Visit, Referring Site, Application, or Service. You can prevent transmission of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website to Crazy Egg by opting out with the following link:
https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out

The Flordis website also uses Visual Website Optimiser (“VWO”), an A/B Testing Tool service provided by Wingify Software Private Limited. This enables us to test page designs and to continually improve your experience with our websites. You can prevent transmission of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website to VWO by opting out with the following link:
https://vwo.com/opt-out/

5. Online forms - combining personal information with non-personal information

If you submit an online form to receive updates on our products & promotions the Non Personal Information referred to above may be added to the collection of your Personal Information held by us. We use this combined information to track your use of the Flordis website and to allow us to carry out targeted messaging and marketing.

The Flordis website also uses Pardot, a web marketing automation suite provided by Pardot a salesforce.com company. Pardot typically gathers personally identifiable information including IP address, operating system, web browser, and pages visited to enable us to create, deploy, and manage online marketing campaigns to provide relevant and targeted messaging to new prospects and existing customers.

6. Disclosure to related entities and third parties

We may disclose your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to our related entities and to external providers of services, for example, IT and marketing service providers so that we may use your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information for the purposes identified above.

Occasionally we might disclose Personal Information to third party companies, partners and information service providers with whom we have a relationship, however, we will only do so with your express consent.

We may disclose your Personal Information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, including in connection with any legal proceedings or anticipated legal proceedings, or in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

We may also sell, transfer, or otherwise disclose our database of Personal Information to an actual or potential successor entity, purchaser, or investor in connection with significant structural transactions involving Flordis in the nature of a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of our assets or substantially all of our assets, share sale, investment transaction or other corporate rearrangement.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, we will not disclose any information we gather from you on the Flordis website.

7. Quality of Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date and not misleading on a regular and ongoing basis.

8. Security

We have invested substantially in server, database, backup and firewall technologies to protect the information that we hold. Also we have processes in place to ensure the security of your Personal Information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to Personal Information within our organisation. These investments mean that information about the identity and preferences of individual members is strongly protected by Flordis against unauthorised access. We will maintain safeguards to protect the security of these servers and your Personal Information.

9. Access and correction

The Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to access and correct your Personal Information that we hold in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.

10. Links to, and information on, other websites

Flordis owns and manages websites that may contain links to other websites. Please note that Flordis cannot be held responsible for the compliance with data protection regulations by third-party providers or the contents of such websites.

When you leave a Flordis owned and managed website, we recommend that you consult the Privacy Policy (and other material such as data protection declarations and privacy statements) of any other websites you may subsequently visit.

11. Does Flordis disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients?

Flordis does not disclose Personal Information to any overseas recipients. We do however disclose your personal information to our related entities to the extent permitted in this privacy policy.

12. Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your Personal Information or Non-Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer at Flordis Pty Ltd, PO Box 1027, Crows Nest NSW 1585, Australia or via the contact form on this page or +61 2 9431 7200 and ask for the Privacy Officer.

Please provide as much detail about the facts surrounding your complaint so we can resolve it accordingly, and allow us at least 7 days to respond to your complaint.

If we fail to resolve your complaint, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

13. Contacting Us

Your privacy is very important to us as it helps foster confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with you, our customers. For that reason, please read this Privacy Policy carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions.

To get in contact with our privacy officer, simply go to our online enquiry form on this page or mail us at PO Box 1027, Crows Nest NSW 1585, Australia or phone us on +61 2 9431 7200.

14. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2015.